Golden Apple Award 2018 nominees

Dit item is gearchiveerd op 20-04-2019.

ORANJESTAD - The Department of Education in Aruba is organizing its 4th consecutive recognition of individuals excelling in the education field on Aruba.

The Golden Apple Award  is open for participation of all schools in primary, secondary, special and advanced level in Aruba. The National Award for Excellency in Education is awarded for 4 categories.

Main objective of the Golden Apple Award is to focus on the positive things in our education: to recognize the outstanding performance within the education system as well as for the promotion of quality education.

The nominees for the 4 categories are:

Teacher
Nr. Name School
1 Pierangely Wever Colegio Arubano
2 Luduela Orman Prinses Amalia Basisschool
3 Bas Willemsen EPB Horeca San Nicolas
4 Veroushka Bareño Colegio Sagrado Curason
5 Norma Koolman-Wever Prinses Amalia Basisschool
6 Cornelia Dongen-D’Aguiar St. Paulusschool
7 Jarissa Dubero Filomena College MAVO y Colegio Arubano
8 Victor Lopez C. G. Abraham de Veer School
9 Revelina Peltier C. G. Abraham de Veer School
10 Celio Vrolijk C. G. Abraham de Veer School
11 Melissa Steneboom Colegio Pastoor Kranwinkel
12 Robin Voragen Colegio Pastoor Kranwinkel
13 Mary-Ann Christiaans Conrado Coronel
14 Candy Dirksz EPB San Nicolas
15 Debby Gomez-Henriquez Colegio Arubano
16 Juliska Kelly C. G. Abraham de Veer School
17 Jentje Vrolijk EPB San Nicolas
18 Geneitha Silvania EPB San Nicolas
19 Mary-Phil Marugg EPB San Nicolas
20 Rismadebie Jagernath Sint Anna School)
21 Minouska Falconi-Toppenberg Colegio Sagrado Curason
22 Vanessa Tevreden Arco Iris Kleuterschool
23 Jackie de Cuba Colegio Sagrado
24 Jill Matthew Colegio San Nicolas
25 Ridley Ruiz Colegio Arubano
26 Hans van Moosdijk Colegio Arubano
27 Michelangela Kelly Colegio Arubano
28 Magaly Maduro La Salle College MAVO
29 Sharleen Ferguson Scol Dun’un Man
30 Karen Kross Colegio Arubano
31 Sharon Timmer EPI
32 Rosenne Koolman Arco Iris Kleuterschool
33 Ineke Lopez Colegio Conrado Coronel
34 Ann Jillian de Haseth Colegio Conrado Coronel
35 Cesar Maduro Scol Preparatorio Aurora
36 Jerrelyn Goeloe Colegio Arubano
37 Rolf van der Zande Colegio Arubano
38 Lucielle Kock Colegio Arubano
39 Lilian Hernandez C. G. Abraham de Veer School
40 Johaddis Jong-Schoppema Anglo Kleuterschool
41 Rhaina Kock Pius X School
42 Vicky Thiel Colegio San Augustin
43 Wendy Kock Colegio San Augustin
44 Adrielle Geerman EPI Salubridad y Servicio
45 Marvic Bermudez Scol Primario Kudawecha
46 Marisela Fabus Scol Preparatorio Tarcisius
47 Nicole Villada Sint Franciscus College
48 Maybeline Rosenstand-Biesum Rosa College
49 Dayenne Valdink Maria College MAVO
50 Alvin Tromp Maria College MAVO
51 Richeline Werleman Colegio Arubano
52 Xiovanna Caciano Anglo Kleuterschool
53 Claudine Zimmerman Colegio Arubano

Leader
Nr. Name School
1 Marisol Croes Instituto Pedagogico Arubano
2 Milouschka Boekhoudt Colegio Arubano
3 Lorena Boekhoudt-Almary Scol Preparatorio Washington
4 Albertina Croes-Albertsz EPB San Nicolas
5 Sheila Tromp-Laszo Pius X School
6 Nadine Kirindongo Sint Franciscus College
7 Règine Croes Instituto Pedagogico Arubano
8 Hubert Franken Emmaschool
9 Shinouska Albertus Openbare Avondleergangen Aruba Beroepsonderwijs
10 Claudia Whitfield Openbare Avondleergangen Aruba Middag en Avond MAVO
11 Sonja Goedhoop Commandeur Pieter Boer Kleuterschool
12 Randolph Arends St. Paulusschool
13 Maritza Carrion Scol Preparatorio Cacique Aterima

School project
Nr. School Project
1 EPB Oranjestad Infrastructura Internet – Augustin Oleana
2 Scol Dun’un Man Desaroya material pa les ZMLK-niveau
3 Scol Caiquetio Nos Hofi
4 Universidad di Aruba Academic Learning Certificate
5 MO-B Lab conoci como bus innovativo - Christie Mettes
6 Maria College MAVO Maria College gaat op reis

Lifetime Achievement Award
Nr. Name School
1 Tommy Grant  EPI Ciencia y Tecnologia
2 Joyce Pereira Colegio Arubano y Instituto Pedagogico Arubano
3 Reginald Altman Filomena College MAVO
4 Selia Ponson-Bernabela Kukwisa y Rayo di Solo Kleuterschool
5 Judy Dijkhoff-Hurtado St. Paulusschool
6 Alida Josefina Marval Colegio San Antonio

This year’s award night will be held on the 26th of March 2019.